CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 814066

Mr. Joseph T. Langlois
Paradigm Trading International, LLC
550 Patrice Place, Unit 1
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of coated textile gloves and rubber gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Langlois:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples, style PTI-SG-0, is a knit nylon work glove dipped in latex. You state that the glove contains over 50 percent by weight of latex. The glove has a 10" gauntlet cuff.

The submitted sample, style PTI-SG-1 is a flock-lined seamless latex glove with an embossed cuff. The glove has a 12" gauntlet cuff.

The submitted sample, style PTI-SG-2, is an unlined seamless latex glove with an embossed cuff. The glove has a 14" gauntlet cuff.

Your submitted sample, style PTI-SG-3, is a knit cotton work glove that has been cut and sewn and then dipped in nitrile. The inner side of the cotton is brushed. The glove features an woven cotton cuff. You state that the glove contains over 50 percent by weight of nitrile.

Your submitted sample, style PTI-SG-4, is a knit cotton work glove that has been cut and sewn an then dipped in vinyl. The inner side of the cotton is brushed. The glove features a 14" gauntlet cuff. You state that the glove contains over 50 percent by weight of nitrile.

All of the gloves feature a 4mm thick non-woven nylon overlay on the palm which extends to the fingertips and thumb. This glued overlay is identified by you as a scrubbing pad.

The applicable subheading for styles PTI-SG-0, PTI-SG-3 and PTI-SG-4, will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: containing 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles PTI-SG-1 and PTI-SG-2, will be 4015.19.1050, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division